The American Jewish Year Book

5668

September 9, 1907 to September 25, 1908


Only the names of the organizations are listed here. However, the original gives the building address, the founding date, the names of several of the major officers, the number of members, the income of the last fiscal year, and the frequency of meetings or services. The listings for congregations also contain the name of the rabbi and cantor, the language of the service, the number of pupils and teachers in the religious school, and the names of auxiliary societies.

Please note that this list contains numerous typographical errors that were in the original manuscript. Do not accept these spellings as the definitive standard, particularly in regard to the name of your ancestral town.


Table of Contents
    BROOKLYN - 173 organizations:
      Congregations - 90 organizations
      Charities - 31 organizations
      Mutual Benefit Societies - 13 organizations
      Educational Societies - 12 organizations
      Literary, Social, Civic, and Athletic Clubs - 27 organizations

    LONG ISLAND (Brooklyn and Queens only) - 21 organizations:
      Congregations - 19 organizations
      Charity - 1 organization
      Educational Society - 1 organization

    NEW YORK CITY (Manhattan and Bronx) - 1441 organizations:
      Congregations - 818 organizations
      Charities - 128 organizations
      Mutual Benefit Societies - 311 organizations
      Educational Societies - 39 organizations
      Communal Religious Societies - 4 organizations
      Religious Educational Societies - 12 organizations
      Communal Federations - 3 organizations
      Communal Building - 1 organization
      Literary, Musical, Social, Civic, Political, Military, and Athletic Clubs - 59 organizations
      Trade Unions - 50 organizations
      Cemeteries - 18 organizations

    STATEN ISLAND - 6 organizations:
      Congregations - 2 organizations
      Charities - 3 organizations
      Literary Club - 1 organization

Brooklyn

Congregations

Agudas Achim Anshe Libowitz, Chevrah
Ahawath Achim
Ahawath Achim of Greenpoint
Ahawath Chesed
Ahawath Israel of Greenpoint
Ahawath Scholom Beth Aron
Anshe Emes
Anshe Ostropol, Chevrah
Anshe Pereyeslaw, Chevro
Anshe Preluk Nussach Ari
Anshe Scholom
Asifas Israel
Austria-Hungary [see Gemilath Chesed Austria-Hungary, Chevrah]
Beth Aaron
Beth Aaron Kaidanower
Beth Abraham, Chevra
Beth Aron
Beth El of Borough Park
Beth El, Temple
Beth Elohim
Beth Elohim, Temple
Beth Hamidrash Hagodol
Beth Hamidrash Hagodol
Beth Hamidrash Hagodol [see Mishnais Beth Hamedrash Hagodol]
Beth Hamidrash Kether Torah
Beth Israel
Beth Jacob Ansche Scholom
Beth Jacob Joseph
Beth Jehuda
Bialystok [see Bikur Cholim Anshe Bialystok]
Bikur Cholim
Bikur Cholim Anshe Bialystok
Bikur Cholim of Brooklyn
Bnai Abraham Anshe Poland, Chevrah
B'nai Israel of Bay Ridge
Bnai Jacob
Bnai Jacob [see also Ohav Zedek Bnai Jacob]
B'nai Jeshurun
Bnai Shloma, Chebrah
Bnai Sholaum
Chevra Kadusha
Ein Jacob Anshe Brownsville
Emanuel Temple
Emanu-El, Temple, of Borough Park
Etz Chaim Anshe Lubin
Etz Chaim Machzike Hadas Anshe Brownsville
Etz Jacob of Brownsville
First Brooklyn Roumanian-American
First Galizianer Congregation of East New York
Galician [see First Galizianer Congregation of East New York; Ohev Sholom Anshe Sfard Galizian]
Gemilath Chesed Anshe Russia
Gemilath Chesed Austria-Hungary, Chevrah
Hungary [see Gemilath Chesed Austria-Hungary, Chevrah]
Israel, Temple
Kaidanower [see Beth Aaron Kaidanower]
Kether Torah [see Beth Hamidrash Kether Torah]
Kevuzas Achim of Brooklyn
Klodow [see Mikro Kodesh Anshey Klodower]
Krosiliv, Chevro
Libowitz [see Agudas Achim; Sfard Anshe Libowitz]
Lubin [see Etz Chaim Anshe Lubin]
Machzike Hadas [see Etz Chaim Machzike Hadas]
Machzike Hadas Anshe Swarter
Mikro Kodesh Anshey Klodower
Mishnais Beth Hamedrash Hagodol, Chevra
Mount Sinai
Odessa [see Shaare T'fila Sfard Anshe Odessa]
Ohave Zedek Bnai Jacob
Oheb Zedek
Ohev Sholom
Ohev Sholom
Ohev Sholom Anshe Sfard Galizian
Ohev Sholom of Brooklyn
Ostropol [see Anshe Ostropol, Chevrah]
Pereyeslaw [see Anshe Pereyslaw]
Poland [see Bnai Abraham Anshe Poland]
Preluk [see Anshe Preluk Nussach Ari]
Premyslawer [see Rabbi Mayer Premyslawer]
Rabbi Mayer Premyslawer Anshe Brownsville
Roumanian [see First Brooklyn Roumanian-American]
Sfard [see Ohev Sholom Anshe Sfard Galizian; Shaare T'fila Sfard Anshe Odessa]
Sfard Anshe Libowitz, Chevra
Shaarai Zedek
Shaare T'fila Sfard Anshe Odessa
Share Teffilah
Sons of Abraham
Swart [see Machzike Hadas Anshe Swarter]
Talmud Torah of Brownsville
Tehillim (Congregation) of Brooklyn
Tiphereth Israel

Return to Table of Contents

Charities

Bikur Cholim Ladies' Society
B'nos Esther Society
Brooklyn Association for Relief and Defence of the Jews
Brooklyn Bureau of Charities, Jewish Branch of the
Brooklyn Hebrew Dispensary
Brooklyn Hebrew Orphan Asylum
Brooklyn Ladies' Hebrew Home for the Aged
Hebrew Benevolent Association
Hebrew Benevolent Society, E. D.
Hebrew Charitable Association
Hebrew Dispensary
Hebrew Free Loan Association (Gemilath Chasodim)
Hebrew Ladies Confinement Society
Hebrew Reformed Benevolent Society
Hebrew Relief Society
Hebrew Young Men's Aid Society
Hebrew Young Men's Society
Israel Benevolent Association
Jewish Hospital Aid Society
Jewish Hospital, The
Jewish Progressive Benevolent Society
Jewish Women's Relief Association
Kings County Ladies' Aid Society
Ladies' Hebrew Benevolent Society of East New York
Ladies' Hebrew Benevolent Society of Greenpoint
Malbush Arumim
Maskil el Dol (Aid to the Poor)
Roumanian Hebrew Aid Society
Sisters of Israel
Tilly Hebrew Hospital Society of South Brooklyn
Williamsburgh Hebrew Ladies' Confinement Society

Return to Table of Contents

Mutual Benefit Societies

Bialystok [see Bikur Cholim Anshe Bialystok]
Bikur Cholim Anshe Bialystok
Epstein Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Kaiserin Elisabeth Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Ladies Montefiore Sick Benefit Society
Ladies' Society Benos Zion, The Imperial
Odessa Benevolent Society of Brownsville, First
Poltawer Brotherly Aid Association, First
United Brethren Benefit Society
United Sisters Benefit Society
Warschauer Kranken Unterstützungsverein
William Kaufman and Sam David Kaufman Association
Young Ladies' Mutual Aid Society

Return to Table of Contents

Educational Societies

Beth Jacob Joseph Hebrew Institute [see Congregation Beth Jacob Joseph]
Beth Talmud Torah [see School of Biblical Instruction]
Brooklyn Hebrew Institute
Free Talmud School Association of Brownsville
Friends of Art and Education, Library
Glory of Israel Hebrew Institute
Hebrew Educational Society
Hebrew Free School Association
Hebrew Girls' School, The
Hebrew School
Jewish Hospital, Training School for Nurses of
School of Biblical Instruction, The (Beth Talmud Torah)

Return to Table of Contents

Literary, Social, Civic, and Athletic Clubs

American Hebrew Guards
American Zion Military Association
Elk Athletic Club
Emile Zola Social Club
Excelsior Educational League
Hebrew American League of Brooklyn
Hebrew Democratic Club of the Third Ward
Hebrew Fraternal Guild
Hebrew Fraternity, The
Hebrew Literary Society of America [see Machzike Sifroth Israel B'America]
Hebrew Protective Association
Jewish Students' League
Lincoln Literary Society
Lowell Literary League
Machzike Sifroth Israel B'America (Hebrew Literary Society of America)
Navarre Athletic Club
Progress Literary and Aid Society
Progressive Literary Association
Sapphire Social Club
South Brooklyn (First Assembly District) Municipal Ownership Club
Unique Social Club
United Council of Brooklyn
Unity Club
Young American Club
Young Mechanics' Association of Brownsville
Young Men's Hebrew Association of Brooklyn
Young Men's Hebrew Association of the Seventeenth Ward

Return to Table of Contents




Long Island (Brooklyn and Queens only)

Congregations

Derech Emuno (Arverne, Queens)
Mishkan Israel (Astoria, Queens)
Beth Sholem of Bensonhurst (Bath Beach, Brooklyn)
Sons of Israel (Bath Beach, Brooklyn)
Hebrew Mutual Benevolent Society of Coney Island, Anshe Emeth (Coney Island, Brooklyn)
Daughters of Palestine of Coney Island (Coney Island, Brooklyn)
Corona Hebrew Association (Corona, Queens)
Congregation (Far Rockaway, Queens)
Schaare Tefilla (Flushing, Queens)
Ahavath Israel (Jamaica, Queens)
Independent Hebrew Congregation (Jamaica, Queens)
Ahabas Israel (Long Island City, Queens)
Bney Israel (Long Island City, Queens)
Ohev Sholom Anshei Maspeth (Maspeth, Queens)
Bene Pincus of Ozone Park and Woodhaven, Chevre (Ozone Park, Queens)
Temple of Israel (Rockaway Beach, Queens)
Sanitarium for Hebrew Children of the City of New York (Rockaway Park, Queens)
Congregation of Saving Justice (Roosevelt, Queens)
Israel, Temple (West Arverne, Queens)

Return to Table of Contents

Charity

Hebrew Ladies Auxiliary Society of Bath Beach (Bath Beach, Brooklyn)

Return to Table of Contents

Educational Society

American Hebrew Library of Whitestone (Flushing, Queens)

Return to Table of Contents




New York City (Manhattan and Bronx)

Congregations

Aaron David Anshe Lubtz
Ache Grodno [see Brothers of Grodno]
Ache Jacob Anshe Sineer
Ache Joseph
Achim Ahuwim
Achim Makowa, Independent Chevra
Achim Rachamonim
Achim we-Reim Anshe Brezovitz
Achuzath Olom
Adath Bene Israel
Adath Israel
Adath Israel
Adath Israel
Adath Israel [see also Beth Hamidrash Hagodol Adath Israel De-Bronx]
Adath Israel, Temple
Adath Israel Anshe Birz
Adath Israel Anshe Galicia u-Sefarat
Adath Jacob Anshe Slobodkin of Harlem
Adath Jacob Anshe Slobodkin of Manhattan
Adath Kurland, Kohol
Adath Wolkowisk
Adath Yeshurun [see also Beth Hamidrash Adath Yeshurun]
Adath Yeshurun, Kehal
Adath Yeshurun of Harlem
Adath Yeshurun of Jassy
Adereth El
Agudath Aaron Nisan
Agudath Achim [see also Lodzer Chevra Agudath Achim]
Agudath Achim Anshe Dombrower
Agudath Achim Anshe Kopishok
Agudath Achim Anshe Kurland
Agudath Achim Anshe Kuznitza
Agudath Achim Anshe Mishnitz
Agudath Achim Anshe Pilert
Agudath Achim Anshe Pohost
Agudath Achim Anshe Polodo Roumania
Agudath Achim Anshe Ruzhan
Agudath Achim Anshe Semel Association
Agudath Achim Anshe Sopotkin
Agudath Achim Anshe Tubtiz
Agudath Achim Mezudas Zion
Agudath Achim mi-Krakau
Agudath Achim mi-Plotzk
Agudath Achim Roumanian Benevolent Association
Agudath Achim Sventsiany
Agudath Yesharim (Jesharim)
Ahawath Abraham Bene Kolo
Ahawath Achim Anshe Bialsk
Ahawath Achim Anshe Bohuslav we-Korsun
Ahawath Achim Anshe Gluboke
Ahawath Achim Anshe Hungarian
Ahawath Achim Anshe Krakau
Ahawath Achim Anshe Lida
Ahawath Achim Anshe Minsk
Ahawath Achim Anshe Oshmine
Ahawath Achim Anshe Radomysl
Ahawath Achim Anshe Rizda
Ahawath Achim Anshe Tomashower u-Pietrikov
Ahawath Achim Anshe Usda
Ahawath Achim Brisk de-Lito
Ahawath Achim Krasker
Ahawath Achim, Melawer Chevra
Ahawath Achim Unterstützungsverein Kanev
Ahawath Achim, West Side Hebrew (Congregation)
Ahawath Achim [see also Beth Hamidrash Ahawath Achim Anshe Wolpa we-Most; Bilsk Ahawath Achim]
Ahawath Chesed [see Dobschauer Chevra Ahawath Chesed]
Ahawath Chesed Shaar Hashomayim
Ahawath Gerim, Chevra Kadisha
Ahawath Israel
Ahawath Israel [see also Bene Lipno Ahawath Israel]
Ahawath Israel Anshe Sefard
Ahawath Shelomo
Ahawath Sholom Ahshe Slonim
Ahawath Sholom Anshe Winnitza
Ahawath Sholom Brisk de-Lito
Ahawath Yeshurun
Ahawath Zedek Anshe Timkovitch
Ahawath Zion
Ajutorul Bukarester Handwerker
Alt Konstantiner [see Anshe Alt Konstantiner]
Am Kedoshim Anshe Bobrika
Anixt [see Anshe Bene Pitche Teshubah; Beth Anixt]
Anshe Alt Konstantiner
Anshe Bene Pitche Teshubah Anixt
Anshe Bikur Cholim
Anshe Bobruisk
Anshe Bobt
Anshe Borisow
Anshe Breinsk
Anshe Chesed
Anshe Chesed
Anshe Czenstochauer Chasam Sopher
Anshe Divin
Anshe Emeth
Anshe Emeth, Erste Britshauer
Anshe Emeth of West Harlem
Anshe Graive
Anshe Homlie
Anshe Ivanitz
Anshe Jurburg
Anshe Kamenetz
Anshe Libawich we-Nieshen
Anshe Liskower we-Ostrolenke
Anshe Lonitz Kranken Unterstützungs Verein
Anshe Mir
Anshe Nashelsk, Chevra Kadisha
Anshe Ponedel
Anshe Rabbi Isaac mi-Zidaczow, Independent Chevra
Anshe Radoshkowitz
Anshe Ragula
Anshe Reishe
Anshe Sedeh Lovon
Anshe Sefard
Anshe Sefard
Anshe Serether Sick and Benefit Society
Anshe Shelib Kranken Unterstützungs Verein
Anshe Shem wa-Chashuvim
Anshe Shklov
Anshe Sholom Keidanower
Anshe Sochochov, Chevra Kadisha
Anshe Solotwiner
Anshe Szuzin we-Anshe Graive
Anshe Tchon, First Independent Unterstützungsverein
Anshe Ulanov und Umgegend
Anshe Yeshurun Kamenetz-Podolsk
Anshe Yosher, First Sokolov
Anshe Zekenim, Chevra Kadisha
Anshe Zettil
Anshe Zitomir u-Volin
Antipoli [see Sheves Achim Anshe Chomsk and Antipoli]
Asefath Israel [see Prushnitzer (Chevra) Asefath Israel]
Atereth Chaim Halberstam
Atereth Israel
Atereth Yehudah Zewi Stretin
Atereth Zewi (Ateris Zwie)
Bakesh Sholom Anshe Ostrove
Baranow [see Bikur Cholim Bene Israel Anshe Baranow; Gemilath Chasodim Anshe Baranow]
Barditscheff [see Levi Anshe Barditscheff, Chevra Kadisha]
Barstiner (Chevra) Linas Hazedek
Belz [see Sokol Belz]
Bene Aaron [see Neusandeczer Chevra]
Bene Aaron Anshe Vilkomir
Bene Aaron Shelomoh Anshe Govrov
Bene Aaron Yechiel Anshe Uzbitz
Bene Abraham Anshe Mushnik
Bene Abraham Anshe Tchechenover
Bene Abraham Samuel Anshe Eisheshok
Bene Anshe Novogrod
Bene Ari Anshe Kranspalyi
Bene Benjamin
Bene Benjamin Mosheh Anshe Bosechow
Bene Brith (Congregation), First Brodyer
Bene Chaim Abraham Anshe Shmargon
Bene Chaim Machane Reuben
Bene David
Bene David Anshe Radomysl
Bene Eliyahu Anshe New York
Bene Eliyahu Anshe Zagor
Bene Emeth Anshe Ratesk
Bene Emeth Mariampoler
Bene Isaac Anshe Ropczyc
Bene Israel
Bene Israel
Bene Israel [see also Adath Bene Israel; Beth Hamidrash Bene Israel; Bikur Cholim Bene Israel Anshe Baranow]
Bene Israel Anshe Janover
Bene Israel Anshe Manewitz
Bene Israel Anshe Pleshenitz
Bene Israel Anshe Ragula we-Keidan
Bene Israel Anshe Zarow
Bene Israel Kalwaria
Bene Jacob Anshe Brzezan
Bene Jacob Anshe Losdo
Bene Jacob Anshe Tschesenowitze
Bene Jacob David Anshe Wishogrod
Bene Jacob Joseph
Bene Joseph Anshe Kukol
Bene Joseph Anshe Riminov
Bene Kodesh Edus le-Israel Anshe Meseritch we-Anshe Kroz
Bene Lesno
Bene Levi Anshe Goniondz, City of Grodno
Bene Levi Yitzchok Anshe Rawe Ruske
Bene Lipno Ahawath Israel
Bene Menachem David Anshe Lovitch
Bene Menachem Mariles
Bene Mordecai Beth Aaron
Bene Mordecai Jacob
Bene Mordecai Menahem, Erste Radimaner Chevra
Bene Moses Anshe Klein-Radomysl
Bene Moses Anshe Mendzowe
Bene Moses Ari [see Beth Hakeneseth Bene Moses Ari Anshe Ivi]
Bene Moses Chaside Kobrin
Bene Moses Feldstein
Bene Moses Joseph
Bene (Bnai) Peiser
Bene Rabbi Samuel Menachem Independent Tisminitzer Kranken Unterstützungs Verein
Bene Rappaport Chevra Kadisha
Bene Reb Israel Salant Anshe Samut
Bene Reb Israel Salant de Harlem
Bene Rinah Anshe Praga
Bene Shelomoh Anshe Semel
Bene Sholom
Bene Sholom [see West Side Congregation Bene Sholom]
Bene Sholom [Bnee Scholom]
Bene Tels
Bene Tomaschef Unterstützungsverein, Chevra
Bene Yehoash Anshe Pristik
Bene Yehoshuah Anshe Sokolov
Bene Yehoshuath [see Psheworsker Bene Yehoshuah Charif]
Bene Yeshurun (Bnai Jeshurun)
Bene Yeshurun Anshe Kolno
Bene Yitzchok Anshe Lechowitz
Bene Yitzchok Anshe Narajow
Bene Yitzchok Anshe Ziabno
Bene Yitzchok Yechiel Anshe Karelitz
Bene Zion, First Madiner
Bessarabia [see Lechem Mishneh Anshe Bessarabia; Soroker Bessarabier Kranken Unterstützungsverein, Erster]
Beth Aaron Chasidim d'Lechowitz
Beth Abraham
Beth Abraham Talmud Torah
Beth Anixt
Beth Bnai Israel (Branch of Temple Israel of Harlem)
Beth David Anshe Kishinev
Beth David Anshe Rakov
Beth El
Beth Hagodol (Hungarian)
Beth Hakeneseth Anshe Bialystok
Beth Hakeneseth Anshe Homlie Nusach Ho-Ari
Beth Hakeneseth Anshe Lebedower im Radzilow
Beth Hakeneseth Anshe Mieletz
Beth Hakeneseth Anshe Polen
Beth Hakeneseth Anshe Slutzk
Beth Hakeneseth Bene Moses Ari Anshe Ivi
Beth Hakeneseth de Chaside Galizien Nusach Ho-Ari
Beth Hakeneseth de Chevra Chaside Bronx
Beth Hakeneseth de-Sefardim mi-Polen, Chevra
Beth Hakeneseth Nusach Ho-Ari
Beth Hamidrash
Beth Hamidrash Adath Yeshurun
Beth Hamidrash Ahawath Achim Anshe Wolpa we-Most
Beth Hamidrash Anshe Elizabetgrad
Beth Hamidrash Bene Israel
Beth Hamidrash de-Sefardim
Beth Hamidrash de-Sefardim de-Harlem
Beth Hamidrash Hachodosh, Erste Dzikower
Beth Hamidrash Hachodosh Talmud Torah
Beth Hamidrash Hagodol
Beth Hamidrash Hagodol
Beth Hamidrash Hagodol Adath Israel de-Bronx
Beth Hamidrash Hagodol de Chaside Polen
Beth Hamidrash Hagodol Hungarian Congregation
Beth Hamidrash Hagodol of Harlem
Beth Hamidrash Hagodol of the Bronx
Beth Hamidrash Matteh Levi
Beth Hamidrash Nusach Ho-Ari
Beth Hamidrash Rishon le-Zion
Beth Hamidrash Shaare Torah
Beth Israel
Beth Israel
Beth Israel No. 2
Beth Israel [see also Chasidim mi-Stolin Beth Israel]
Beth Israel Anshe Hlusk
Beth Israel Anshe Opolo we-Yisapov
Beth Israel Bikur Cholim
Beth Israel de Harlem
Beth Israel Emanuel
Beth Jacob of Harlem
Beth Joseph
Beth Joseph
Beth Lechem Jehuda Bene Reszitza
Beth Tefillah
Beth Tefillath Israel
Beth Tefillath Mordecai of Harlem
Bialsk [see Ahawath Achim Anshe Bialsk]
Bialystok [see Anshe Bialystok; Beth Hakeneseth Anshe Bialystok]
Bikur Cholim Anshe Zarmin
Bikur Cholim Bene Israel Anshe Baranow
Bikur Cholim Linas Haloyloh
Bilgoray First Independent (Congregation)
Bilsk Ahawath Achim
Birz [see Adath Israel Anshe Birz]
Blazower Congregation [see Degel Machane Ephraim]
Bobrika [see Am Kedoshim Anshe Bobrika]
Bobruisk [see Anshe Bobruisk]
Bobt [see Anshe Bobt]
Bogopol Chevra
Bohemian American Israelitish (Congregation)
Bohusher, Chevra
Bohusher and Stefaneshter Klaus [see Shearith Israel, Chevra, Bohusher and Stefaneshter Klaus]
Bohuslav [see Ahawath Achim Anshe Bohuslav we-Korsun; Gomle Chesed Anshe Drohobycz and Bohuslav]
Bolshowze [See Rodfe Zedek Anshe Bolshowze]
Bone Zion
Borisow [see Anshe Borisow]
Bosechow [see Bene Benjamin Mosheh Anshe Bosechow]
Botoschaner (Congregation), First
Breinsk [see Anshe Breinsk]
Brezem Chevra
Brezovitz [see Achim we-Reim Anshe Brezovitz]
Briansk Chevra
Brilun [see Dorshe Chochmoh Anshe Brilun]
Brisk [see Ahawath Achm Brisk de-Lito; Ahawath Sholom Brisk de-Lito]
Brith Sholom, First Hungarian (Congregation)
Britshauer [see Anshe Emeth, Erste Britshauer]
Brodyer [see Bene Brith (Congregation), First Brodyer
Brothers of Grodno (Ache Grodno)
Brzezan [see Bene Jacob Anshe Brzezan]
Brzezdower (Congregation)
Bukaczovza [see Ohev Sholom Anshe Bukaczovza]
Bukarest [see Ajutorul Bukarester Handwerker]
Bukowina [see also Galizianer and Bukowiner (Congregation)]
Bukowina Tifereth Israel
Chai Odom Anshe Lomza
Chai Odom Anshe Minsk
Chai Odom Anshe Shvir
Chasidim Anshe Kurenitz we-Keser Torah, Kehal
Chasidim Anshe Kvirin, Kohol
Chasidim mi-Stolin Beth Israel
Chasidim Nusach Sefard, Kohol
Chasidim [see also Bene Moses Chaside Kobrin; Beth Aaron Chasidim D'Lechowitz; Beth Hakeneseth De-Chevra Chaside Bronx; Beth Hakeneseth de Chaside Galizien Nusach Ho-Ari; Beth Hamidrash Hagodol de Chaside Polen; Chasidim mi-Stolin Beth Israel; Mishnayes Chaside of Turisk and Mekalow; Tifereth Israel Chaside Wishnitze]
Chesed Abraham
Chinowir (Congregation), First
Chochmas Odom Anshe Lomza
Chochmas Odom mi-Plonsk
Chomsk [see Sheves Achim Anshe Chomsk and Antipoli]
Choroshch [see Mogen David Anshe Choroshch]
Congregation of the People of the City
Czenstochauer [see Anshe Czenstochauer Chasam Sopher]
Darech Emuno
Deaf Mutes, Jewish, Society of
Degel Israel Anshe Zaremp
Degel Machane Ephraim, Blazower Congregation
Degel Machane Ephraim [see also Pene Yitzchok Degel Machane Ephraim]
Dinaburg (Dwinsk) [see Tifereth Achim Anshe Dinaburg]
Divin [see Anshei Divin]
Dobisinsk [see Sons of Solomon Hirsch of Dobisinsk]
Dobschauer Chevra Ahawath Chesed
Dombrower [see Agudath Achim Anshe Dombrower]
Dorshe Chochmoh Anshe Brilun
Dorshe Tov
Dorshe Tov Anshe Pinsk
Dorshe Zedek Anshe Krivitz
Drohobycz [see Gomle Chesed Anshe Drohobycz and Bohuslav]
Dukler [see Mogen Abraham, Erste Galizianer Dukler]
Dwinsk (Dinaburg) [see Tifereth Israel Anshe Dwinsk]
Dzesowel Brethren
Dzikower [see also Beth Hamidrash Hachodosh, Erste Dzikower]
Dzikower (Chevra), Erste
Eisheshok [see Bene Abraham Samuel Anshe Eisheshok]
Eli [see Poel Zedek Anshe Eli]
Elizabetgrad [see Beth Hamidrash Anshe Elizabetgrad]
Emanu-El
Emanuel [see also Beth Israel Emanuel]
Emunath Israel
Ez Chaim
Ez Chaim Anshe Volosin
Ez Chaim, Chevra
Ez Chaim, Chevra Kadisha
Ez Chayim of Yorkville
Ezras Achim Anshe Kiev mi-Sedeh Lovon
Ezras Achim Anshe Vidz
Free Synagogue, The
Galicia [see Adath Israel Anshe Galicia u-Sefarat; Beth Hakeneseth de-Chaside Galizien Nusach Ho-Ari; Galizianer and Bukowiner (Congregation); Linas Hazedek Anshe Raztsan Galicia; Machzike Emeth, First Galitzier; Mogen Abraham, Erste Galizianer Dukler; Rabbi Hillel Lichtenstein Kolomea Galitzia; Shendishower Galitzianer Chevra, Erste]
Galizianer and Bukowiner (Congregation)
Gates of Hope
Gemilath Chasodim [see also Shirpitzer (Chevra) Gemilath Chasodim Bikur Cholim]
Gemilath Chasodim Anshe Baranow
Gemilath Chasodim Anshe Mutele, Chevra
Gemilath Chesed Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Glogover Verbrüderungs (Congregation)
Gluboke [see Ahawath Achim Anshe Gluboke]
Gomle Chesed Anshe Drohobycz and Bohuslav, Chevra
Goniondz [see Bene Levi Anshe Goniondz]
Gorodetz [see Yeshuath Jacob Unterstützungsverein Anshe Gorodetz]
Govrov [see Bene Aaron Shelomoh Anshe Govrov]
Graive [see Anshe Graive; Anshe Szuzin we-Anshe Graive]
Grodno [see Bene Levi Anshe Goniondz, City of Grodno; Brothers of Grodno; Nachum Anshe Grodno]
Gur Arye [see Moscisker (Chevra) Gur Arye]
Halberstam [see Atereth Chaim Halberstam]
Hand in Hand (Congregation)
Hand of Shoulem
Hebrew Tabernacle
Hebrew United Sons of Jacob Tiktin
Help of Israel Anshe Ravzov
Hlusk [see Beth Israel Anshe Hlusk]
Homlie [see Anshe Homlie; Beth Hakeneseth Anshe Homlie Nusach Ho-Ari]
Hope of Israel [see Mickveh Israel of Harlem]
Horodenker Verein
Horowitz [see Lecheth Yosher Bene Horowitz]
Hungarian [see Ahawath Achim Anshe Hungarian; Beth Hagodol Hungarian; Beth Hamidrash Hagodol, Hungarian Congregation; Brith Sholom, First Hungarian Congregation; Nachlas Zewi Anshe Ungarn; Oesterreich-Ungarn Anshe Sefard; Ohab Zedek, First Hungarian Congregation; Shaare Torah Anshe Ungarn; Stropkower Chevra Joseph Chaim Ungarn Und Oesterreich; Tifereth Israel Anshe Ungarn]
Isaac Anshe Ulanov
Israel, Independent Kehal
Israel, Kehillath [see Kehillath Israel]
Israel, Temple, of Harlem
Ivanitz [see Anshe Ivanitz]
Ivi [see Beth Hakeneseth Bene Moses Ari Anshe Ivi]
Jacob [see Kehillath Jacob Anshe Meseritch]
Janover Krashnik (Congregation)
Janover [see Bene Israel Anshe Janover; Shem Tov Anshe Janover]
Jaroslawer (Congregation) Kranken Unterstützungs Verein
Jassy Kitrarske, First Roumanian
Jassy [see Adath Yeshurun of Jassy]
Jeshurun [see Kehillath Yeshurun]
Joseph Chaim [see Stropkower Joseph Chaim]
Judah Halevi
Jurburg [see Anshe Jurburg]
Kalischer [see Kalischer Benefit Society (Kalischer Chevra); Tifereth Israel, Erster Kalischer Kranken Unterstützungs Verein]
Kalischer Benefit Society (Kalischer Chevra)
Kalwaria [see Bene Israel Kalwaria]
Kamenetz [see Anshe Kamenetz; Kochow Jacob Anshe Kamenetz]
Kamenetz-Podolsk [see Anshe Yeshurun Kamenetz-Podolsk]
Kanev [see Ahawath Achim Unterstützungsverein Kanev]
Kapitchinzer Sick and Benefit Association, First
Kapuler Unterstützungsverein
Karelitz [see Bene Yitzchok Yechiel Anshe Karelitz]
Kehillath Israel
Kehillath Jacob Anshe Meseritch
Kehillath Yeshurun (Jeshurun)
Keidan [see Bene Israel Anshe Ragula we-Keidan]
Keneseth Beth Israel of Harlem
Keneseth Israel Independent Hebrew Community
Keneseth Israel of Harlem
Kiev [see Ezras Achim Anshe Kiev mi-Sedeh Lovon]
Kishinev [see Beth David Anshe Kishinev]
Klaus [see Landzer Klaus; Shearith Israel, Chevra, Bohusher and Stefaneshter Klaus; Zanizer Klaus]
Klein-Radomysl [see Bene Moses Anshe Klein-Radomysl]
Klezker Brotherly Benevolent Association, Independent
Kobrin [see Bene Moses Chaside Kobrin; Shaare Tefillah Anshe Kobrin]
Kochow Jacob Anshe Kamenetz
Kol Israel Anshe Polen
Kolbuszower Bene Levi Brothers Association, Independent
Kolbuszower Teitelbaum (Congregation)
Kolno [see Bene Yeshurun Anshe Kolno]
Kolo [see Ahawath Abraham Bene Kolo]
Kolomea [see Rabbi Hillel Lichtenstein Kolomea Galitzia]
Konstantin [see Alt Konstantiner]
Kopishok [see Agudath Achim Anshe Kopishok]
Kopshinvinze Bikur Cholim
Korsun [see Ahawath Achim Anshe Bohuslav we-Korsun]
Kortcziner Rubin (Chevra)
Kovno [see Nachal Yitzchok Anshe Kovno]
Kowla Chevra
Krakau [see Agudath Achim mi-Krakaw; Ahawath Achim Anshe Krakau]
Krakauer Simon Schreiber (Congregation)
Krakauer Simon Schreiber (Congregation), of Harlem
Kranspalyi [see Bene Ari Anshe Kranspalyi]
Krashnik [see Janover Krashnik Congregation]
Krasilov [see Tifereth Israel Anshe Krasilov]
Krasker [see Ahawath Achim Krasker]
Krivitz [see Dorshe Zedek Anshe Krivitz]
Krokovitzer (Congregation), Erste
Kroz [see Bene Kodesh Edus le-Israel Anshe Meseritch we-Anshe Kroz]
Krystynopoler Sick and Benefit Verein, First Independent
Kukol [see Bene Joseph Anshe Kukol]
Kurenitz [see Chasidim Anshe Kurenitz we-Keser Torah, Kehal]
Kurland [see Adath Kurland, Kohol; Agudath Achim Anshe Kurland]
Kutno [see Shulchon Oruch Anshe Kutno]
Kuznitza [see Agudath Achim Anshe Kuznitza]
Kvirin [see Chasidim Anshe Kvirin, Kohol]
Landzer Klaus
Lebedower [see Beth Hakeneseth Anshe Lebedower im Radzilow]
Lechem Mishneh
Lechem Mishneh Anshe Bessarabia
Lecheth Yosher Bene Horowitz
Lechowitz [see Bene Yitzchok Anshe Lechowitz; Beth Aaron Chasidim D'Lechowitz]
Leib Anshe Pinsk, Chevra
Lesno [see Bene Lesno]
Levi Anshe Barditscheff, Chevra Kadisha
Lezyansker Chevra Anshe Sefard
Libashov [see Ner Tomid Anshe Libashov]
Libawich [see Anshe Libawich we-Nieshen]
Lida [see Ahavath Achim Anshe Lida]
Linas Haloyloh [see Bikur Cholim Linas Haloyloh]
Linas Hazedek [see also Barstiner (Chevra) Linas Hazedek; Tarnower (Chevra) Bikur Cholim we-Linas Hazedek
Linas Hazedek Anshe Potok Zloty
Linas Hazedek Anshe Raztsan Galicia
Linas Hazedek Anshe Sakolker
Linas Hazedek Anshe Sildilka, Chevra
Linas Hazedek Bene Menasse
Lipno [see Bene Lipno Ahavath Israel]
Liskoer Yeshuath Jacob
Liskower [see Anshe Liskower we-Ostrolenke]
Lito [see Ahawath Achim Brisk de-Lito; Ahawath Sholom Brisk de-Lito]
Lodz [see Ohave Sholom Anshe Lodz]
Lodzer Chevra Agudath Achim
Lomza [see Chai Odom Anshe Lomza; Chochmas Odom Anshe Lomza]
Lonitz [see Anshe Lonitz Kranken Unterstützungs Verein]
Losdo [see Bene Jacob Anshe Losdo]
Lovitch [see Bene Menachem David Anshe Lovitch]
Luban [see Shomre Emunah Anshe Luban]
Lubtz [see Aaron David Anshe Lubtz]
Lutowisker [see Machzike Hadath, First Lutowisker]
Machane Reuben [see Bene Chaim Machane Reuben]
Machzike Emeth, First Galizier
Machzike Hadath Anshe Zborow
Machzike Hadath, First Lutowisker
Machzike Talmud Torah
Machzike Torah Anshe Sineer
Machzike Torah Anshe Vilna
Machzikin Tefillah Anshe Shucin
Madiner [see Bene Zion, First Madiner]
Makowa [see Achim Makowa, Independent Chevra]
Manewitz [see Bene Israel Anshe Manewitz]
Marcoval [see Medereth Anshe Marcoval]
Marcoval von Polen
Mariampoler [see Bene Emeth Mariampoler]
Mariles [see Bene Menachem Mariles]
Marmarat [see Shomre Shabbath Anshe Marmarat]
Massas Benjamin Anshe Podhatza
Matteh Levi
Matteh Levi [see also Beth Hamidrash Matteh Levi]
Maziv [see Volin Anshe Maziv]
Medereth Anshe Marcoval
Mekalow [see Mishnayes Chaside of Turisk and Mekalow]
Melawer Chevra [see Ahawath Achim, Melawer Chevra]
Mele'e Sholom
Mele'e Sholom
Mendzowe [see Bene Moses Anshe Mendzowe]
Meseritch [see Bene Kodesh Edus le-Israel Anshe Meseritch we-Anshe Kroz; Kehillath Jacob Anshe Meseritch]
Meshbisher Kranken Unterstützungs Verein
Mesilas Yeshorim
Mevakshe Sholom Anshe Molodezne
Mezudas Zion [see Agudath Achim Mezudas Zion]
Mezudas Zion Anshe Sefard
Mickveh Israel (Hope of Israel), of Harlem
Mieletz [see Beth Hakeneseth Anshe Mieletz]
Minsk [see Ahawath Achim Anshe Minsk; Chai Odom Anshe Minsk; Poel Zedek Anshe Minsk]
Mir [see Anshe Mir]
Mishkan Israel Anshe Suwalk
Mishkan Israel Anshe Zettil
Mishkan Israel of Harlem
Mishnayes Chaside of Turisk and Mekalow
Mishnitz [see Agudath Achim Anshe Mishnitz; Rodef Sholom Bene Mishnitz]
Mogen Abraham Anshe Ostrolenke
Mogen Abraham, Erste Galizianer Dukler
Mogen David Anshe Choroshch
Mogen Jacob, Chevra
Molodezne [see Mevakshe Sholom Anshe Molodezne]
Montefiore (Congregation)
Moscisker Chevra Gur Arye
Most [see Beth Hamidrash Ahawath Achim Anshe Wolpa we-Most]
Mount Sinai of Harlem
Mount Zion
Mushnik [see Bene Abraham Anshe Mushnik]
Mutele [see Gemilath Chasodim Anshe Mutele]
Nachal Yitzchok Anshe Kovno
Nachlas Zewi
Nachlas Zewi Anshe Ungarn
Nachum Anshe Grodno
Narajow [see Bene Yitzchok Anshe Narajow]
Nashelsk [see Anshe Nashelsk, Chevra Kadisha]
Nefuzoth Yehudah
Ner Tomid Anshe Libashov
Neusandeczer Chevra Bene Aaron, Erste
Nieshen [see Anshe Libawich we-Nieshen]
Nieshvis [see Progressive Brothers of Nieshvis]
Novaridok Brothers' Association
Novaridoker Association, Independent
Novogrod [see Bene Anshe Novogrod]
Nusach Ho-Ari [see Beth Hakeneseth Anshe Homlie Nusach Ho-Ari; Beth Hakeneseth de Chaside Galizien Nusach Ho-Ari; Beth Hakeneseth Nusach Ho-Ari; Beth Hamidrash Nusach Ho-Ari. See also Sefard]
Oesterreich [see Stropkower (Chevra) Joseph Chaim Oesterreich und Ungarn
Oesterreich-Ungarn Anshe Sefard
Ohab Zedek, First Hungarian (Congregation)
Ohave Sholom
Ohave Sholom Anshe Lodz
Ohave Zedek of Harlem
Ohel Jacob Anshe Rabiso
Ohel Jacob, Chevra Kadisha
Ohel Torah
Ohel Yitzchok Anshe Zinanov, Independent Congregation
Ohev Sholom Anshe Bukaczovza
Ohev Sholom Anshe Tchorny
Omer Lezion
Opolo [see Beth Israel Anshe Opolo we-Yisapov]
Or Chodosh [see Botoschauer (Congregation), First
Orach Chaim
Oshmine [see Ahawath Achim Anshe Oshmine]
Ostrolenke [see Anshe Liskower we-Ostrolenke; Mogen Abraham Anshe Ostrolenke]
Ostrove [see Bakesh Sholom Anshe Ostrove]
Pe'er Israel Anshe Yedvapna
Pene Yitzchok Degel Machane Ephraim
Peni-El
People's Synagogue
Pereyaslav [see Sefard Anshe Pereyaslav, Unterstützungs Verein]
Piatnitzer [see Sons of Israel Anshe Piatnitzer]
Pietrikov [see Ahawath Achim Anshe Tomashower u-Pietrikov]
Pilert [see Agudath Achim Anshe Pilert]
Pincus Elijah [see West End (Congregation) Pincus Elijah]
Pinsk [see Dorshe Tov Anshe Pinsk; Leib Anshe Pinsk]
Pitche Teshubah [see Anshe Bene Pitche Teshubah Anixt]
Pleshenitz [see Bene Israel Anshe Pleshenitz]
Plonsk [see Chochmas Odom mi-Plonsk]
Plotzk [see Agudath Achim mi-Plotzk]
Plungianer Unterstützungsverein
Podhatza [see Massas Benjamin Anshe Podhatza; Rodef Sholom Podhatzer Sick and Benefit Association]
Poel Zedek
Poel Zedek Anshe Eli
Poel Zedek Anshe Minsk
Pohost [see Agudath Achim Anshe Pohost; United Brothers of Pohost]
Polen [see Beth Hakeneseth Anshe Polen; Beth Hakeneseth de-Sefardim mi-Polen; Beth Hamidrash Hagodol de Chaside Polen; Kol Israel Anshe Polen; Marcoval von Polen; Sefard Anshe Polen; Tifereth Israel Anshe Polen]
Polodo [see Agudath Achim Anshe Polodo Roumania]
Polotzk [see Rodef Sholom Anshe Polotzk]
Ponedel [see Anshe Ponedel]
Potok Zloty [see Linas Hazedek Anshe Potok Zloty]
Praga [see Bene Rinah Anshe Praga]
Premyslawer [see Rabbi Mayer Premyslawer; Rabbi Mayer Premyslawer, Independent]
Pristik [see Bene Yehoash Anshe Pristik]
Progressive Brothers of Nieshvis
Proskower Zion Congregation
Prushnitzer (Chevra) Asefath Israel
Przemysl [see Tifereth Joseph Anshe Przemysl. Also under Premyslawer]
Psheworsker Bene Yehoshuah Charif
Rabbenu Elozor Lando Anshe Wolkowisk
Rabbenu Menachem Yagers Wishnitzer Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Rabbi Hillel Lichtenstein Kolomea Galitzia
Rabbi Mayer Premyslawer
Rabbi Mayer Premyslawer, Independent
Rabiso [see Ohel Jacob Anshe Rabiso; Rodfe Sholom Anshe Rabiso]
Radimaner Chevra [see Bene Mordecai Menahem, Erste Radimaner Chevra]
Radomysl [see Ahawath Achim Anshe Radomysl; Bene David Anshe Radomysl, Erste Chevra; Bene Moses Anshe Klein-Radomysl
Radoshkowitz [see Anshe Radoshkowitz]
Radzilow [see Beth Hakeneseth Anshe Lebedower im Radzilow]
Ragula [see Anshe Ragula; Bene Israel Anshe Ragula we-Keidan]
Rakov [see Bene David Anshe Rakov]
Rappaport [see Bene Rappaport, Chevra Kadisha]
Ratesk [see Bene Emeth Anshe Ratesk]
Ravzov [see Help of Israel Anshe Ravzov
Raztsan [see Linas Hazedek Anshe Raztsan Galicia]
Reim Ahuwim
Reishe [see Anshe Reishe]
Reszitza [see Beth Lechem Jehuda Bene Reszitza]
Retove [see Rodfe Zedek Anshe Retove]
Reuben Benevolent and Charitable Society
Riminov [see Bene Joseph Anshe Riminov]
Riminover Agudas Chaverim
Rishon le-Zion [see Beth Hamidrash Rishon le-Zion]
Rizda [see Ahawath Achim Anshe Rizda]
Rodef (Rodeph) Sholom, Temple
Rodef Sholom Anshe Polotzk
Rodef Sholom Anshe Reb Joseph
Rodef Sholom Bene Mishnitz
Rodef Sholom Podhatzer Sick and Benefit Association
Rodfe Sholom Anshe Rabiso
Rodfe Zedek Anshe Bolshowze
Rodfe Zedek Anshe Retove
Rohatyn [see Tifereth Israel Anshe Rohatyn]
Ropdzyc [see Bene Isaac Anshe Ropczyc]
Roshianer Association
Roumania [see Agudath Achim Anshe Polodo Roumania; Agudath Achim Roumanian Benevolent Association; Ajutorul Bukarester Handwerker; Jassy Kitrarske, First Roumanian; Shaare Shomayim, First Roumanian American Congregation; Sumchath Israel, Roumenische Chevra; Tifereth Israel, Anshe Stefaneshter]
Ruppin [see Tifereth Israel mi-Ruppin]
Russian Painters' Benevolent Association
Ruzhan [see Agudath Achim Anshe Ruzhan]
Rzeszower Verbrüderungsverein
Sakolker [see Linas Hazedek Anshe Sakolker]
Salant [see Bene Reb Israel Salant Anshe Samut; Bene Reb Israel Salant de-Harlem]
Salanter Chevra
Samuel Menachem [see Bene Rabbi Samuel Menachem Independent Tisminitzer Kranken Unterstützungs Verein]
Samut [see Bene Reb Israel Salant Anshe Samut]
Sanoker (Congregation) Shomre Hadas
Schreiber, Simon [see Simon Schreiber; Krakauer Simon Schreiber; Krakauer Simon Schreiber of Harlem]
Sedeh Lovon [see Anshe Sedeh Lovon; Ezras Achim Anshe Kiev mi-Sedeh Lovon]
Sefard Anshe Pereyaslav, Unterstützungsverein
Sefard Anshe Polen
Sefard [see Adath Israel Anshe Galicia u-Sefarat; Ahawath Israel Anshe Sefard; Anshe Sefard; Beth Hakeneseth de-Sefardim mi-Polen, Chevra; Beth Hamidrash de-Sefardim; Beth Hamidrash de-Sefardim de-Harlem; Chasidim Nusach Sefard, Kohol; Lezyansker (Chevra) Anshe Sefard; Mezudas Zion Anshe Sefard; Oesterreich-Ungarn Anshe Sefard; Sefard Anshe Pereyaslav Unterstützungsverein; Sefard Anshe Polen; Sienaver (Congregation) Anshe Sefard; Tifereth Israel Anshe Sefard mi-Zion; Toledoth Yitzchok Nusach Sefard; Zaliner Anshe Sefard; Zangrader (Chevra) Benjamin Zak Anshe Sefard. See also under Klaus; and Nusach Ho-Ari]
Semel [see Agudath Achim Anshe Semel Association; Bene Shelomoh Anshe Semel]
Sereth [see Anshe Serether Sick and Benefit Society]
Shaare Berocho
Shaare Binah
Shaare Emunah
Shaare Shomayim, First Roumanian American (Congregation)
Shaare Tefillah (Shaaray Tefila)
Shaare Tefillah Anshe Kobrin
Shaare Torah [see also Beth Hamidrash Shaare Torah]
Shaare Torah Anshe Ungarn
Shaare Zedek
Shaare Zedek of Harlem
Shearith Bene Israel
Shearith Israel
Shearith Israel, Chevra, Bohusher and Stefaneshter Klaus
Shearith Israel in the City of New York
Shelib [see Anshe Shelib Kranken Unterstützungs Verein]
Shem Tov Anshe Janover
Shendishower Galitzianer Chevra, Erste
Sheves Achim Anshe Chomsk and Antipoli
Sheves Achim Anshe Slonim
Shirpitzer (Chevra) Gemilath Chasodim Bikur Cholim
Shklov [see Anshe Shklov]
Shklover Chevra and Unterstützungsverein, Zweite
Shmargon [see Bene Chaim Abraham Anshe Shmargon]
Shmigroder (Chevra) Ben Zeeb
Shomerim Laboker Anshe Sokol
Shomre Emunah Anshe Luban
Shomre Hadas [see Sanoker (Congregation) Shomre Hadas
Shomre Shabbath Anshe Marmarat
Shomre Shabbos
Shucin [see Machzikin Tefillah Anshe Shucin]
Shulchon Oruch Anshe Kutno
Shvir [see Chai Odom Anshe Shvir]
Sienaver (Congregation) Anshe Sefard
Sildilka [see Linas Hazedek Anshe Sildilka, Chevra]
Simon Schreiber
Simon Schreiber [see also Krakauer Simon Schreiber (Congregation); Krakauer Simon Schreiber (Congregation) of Harlem]
Sineer [see Ache Jacob Anshe Sineer; Machzike Torah Anshe Sineer]
Slobodkin [see Adath Jacob Anshe Slobodkin of Harlem; Adath Jacob Anshe Slobodkin of Manhattan]
Slonim [see Ahawath Sholom Anshe Slonim; Sheves Achim Anshe Slonim]
Slutzk [see Beth Hakeneseth Anshe Slutzk]
Smilowitz [see Yedidus Anshe Smilowitz]
Sochochov [see Anshe Sochochov, Chevra Kadisha]
Sokol [see Shomerim Laboker Anshe Sokol]
Sokol Belz
Sokolov [see Anshe Yosher, First Sokolov; Bene Yehoshuah Anshe Sokolov]
Sokolover (Congregation) Anshe Yehoshuah, Erste
Solotwiner [see Anshe Solotwiner]
Sons of Abraham
Sons of Elias
Sons of Israel Anshe Piatnitzer
Sons of Israel Kalwaria [see Bene Israel Kalwaria]
Sons of Joseph
Sons of Moses
Sons of Solomon Hirsch of Dobisinsk
Sopotkin [see Agudath Achim Anshe Sopotkin]
Soroker Bessarabier Kranken Unterstützungsverein, Erster
Stefaneshter [see Shearith Israel, Chevra, Bohusher and Stefaneshter Klaus; Tifereth Israel Anshe Stefaneshter]
Stolin [see Chassidim mi-Stolin Beth Israel]
Stretin [see Atereth Yehudah Zewi Stretin]
Stropkower (Chevra) Joseph Chaim Oesterreich und Ungarn Anshe Sefard
Sumchath Israel, Roumenische Chevra
Suwalk [see Mishkan Israel Anshe Suwalk]
Sventsiany [see Agudath Achim Sventsiany]
Szuzin [see Anshe Szuzin we-Anshe Graive]
Talmud Torah
Talmud Torah, Chevra
Talmud Torah, Chevra Kadisha
Talmud Torah [see also Benos Zion Shel Talmud Torah; Beth Abraham Talmud Torah; Beth Hamidrash Hachodosh Talmud Torah; Machzike Talmud Torah; Uptown Talmud Torah Association; Yagustower Talmud Torah]
Tarnower (Chevra) Bikur Cholim we-Linas Hazedek
Tchechenover [see Bene Abraham Anshe Tchechenover]
Tchon [see Anshe Tchon, First Independent Unterstützungsverein]
Tchorny [see Ohev Sholom Anshe Tchorny]
Tehillim, Chevra, Anshe Viscover
Teitelbaum [see Kolbuszower Teitelbaum]
Tels [see Bene Tels]
Tifereth Achim Anshe Dinaburg
Tifereth Israel
Tifereth Israel
Tifereth Israel [see also Bukowina Tifereth Israel; Tifereth Israel, Erster Kalischer Kranken Unterstützungs Verein]
Tifereth Israel Anshe Krasilov
Tifereth Israel Anshe Polen
Tifereth Israel Anshe Rohatyn, Chevra
Tifereth Israel Anshe Sefard mi-Zion
Tifereth Israel Anshe Stefaneshter, Roumanian Congregation
Tifereth Israel Anshe Ungarn
Tifereth Israel Chaside Wishnitze
Tifereth Israel, Erster Kalischer Kranken Unterstützungs Verein
Tifereth Israel mi-Ruppin
Tifereth Joseph Anshe Przemysl
Tifereth Yerushalaim
Tiktin [see Hebrew United Sons of Jacob Tiktin]
Timkovitch [see Ahawath Zedek Anshe Timkovitch]
Tisminitzer [see Bene Rabbi Samuel Menachem Independent Tisminitzer Kranken Unterstützungs Verein]
Toledoth Yitzchok Nusach Sefard
Tomaschef [see Bene Tomaschef Unterstützungsverein]
Tomashower [see Ahawath Achim Anshe Tomashower u-Pietrikov]
Torah Chevra
Tschesenowitze [see Bene Jacob Anshe Tschesenowitze]
Tubtiz [see Agudath Achim Anshe Tubtiz]
Turisk [see Mishnayes Chaside of Turisk and Mikalow]
Ulanov [see Anshe Ulanov under Umgegend; Isaac Anshe Ulanov]
Ungarn [see Hungarian]
United Brothers of Pohost
Uptown Talmud Torah Association
Usda [see Ahawath Achim Anshe Usda]
Uzbitz [see Bene Aaron Yechiel Anshe Uzbitz]
Van Nest Hebrew Congregation, First
Vidz [see Ezras Achim Anshe Vidz]
Vilkomir [see Bene Aaron Anshe Vilkomir]
Vilna [see Machzike Torah Anshe Vilna]
Viscover [see Tehillim, Chevra, Anshe Viscover]
Visner Lodge
Volin [see Anshe Zitomir u-Volin]
Volin Anshe Maziv
Volosin [see Ez Chaim Anshe Volosin]
Volosiner Chevra Anshe Bene Achim, Erste
Warshauer (Congregation) of New York City, First
West End (Congregation) Pincus Elijah
West Side Brotherly Love Congregation and Benevolent Society
West Side Congregation Bene Sholom
West Side Hebrew (Congregation) [see under Ahawath Achim]
Winnitza [see Ahawath Sholom Anshe Winnitza]
Wishnitze [see Rabbenu Menachem Yagers Wishnitzer Kranken Unterstützungsverein; Tifereth Israel Chaside Wishnitze]
Wishogrod [see Bene Jacob Anshe Wishogrod]
Wolkowisk [see Adath Wolkowisk; Rabbenu Elozor Lando Anshe Wolkowisk]
Wolpa [see Beth Hamidrash Ahawath Achim Anshe Wolpa we-Most]
Yad Charuzim
Yagustower Talmud Torah
Yedidus Anshe Smilowitz
Yedvapna [see Pe'er Israel Anshe Yedvapna]
Yeshuath Jacob [see also Liskoer Yeshuath Jacob]
Yeshuath Jacob Unterstützungsverein Anshe Gorodetz, Chevra
Yisapov [see Beth Israel Anshe Opolo we-Yisapov]
Zagor [see Bene Eliyahu Anshe Zagor]
Zaliner Anshe Sefard, Chevra
Zangrader (Chevra) Benjamin Zak Anshe Sefard
Zanizer Klaus
Zaremp [see Degel Israel Anshe Zaremp]
Zarmin [see Bikur Cholim Anshe Zarmin]
Zarow [see Bene Israel Anshe Zarow]
Zborow [see Machzike Hadas Anshe Zborow]
Zborower, Erster Kranken Unterstützungs Verein
Zemach Zedek
Zemach Zedek Nachlas Ari
Zera Jacob of the Bronx
Zettil [see Anshe Zettil; Mishkan Israel Anshe Zettil]
Ziabno [see Bene Yitzchok Anshe Ziabno]
Zichron Ephraim
Zichron Israel of Bronx
Zichron Torath Mosheh
Zidaczow [see Anshe Rabbi Isaac mi-Zidaczow]
Zinanov [see Ohel Yitzchok Anshe Zinanov]
Zisover Benevolent Association
Zitomir u-Volin [see Anshe Zitomir u-Volin]

Return to Table of Contents

Charities

Ackermanner Benevolent Association
Agudath Achim Chesed Shel Emeth (Free Burial Society)
Ahawath Chesed Shaar Hashomayim Sisterhood of Personal Service
Amelia Relief Society
American Hebrew Aid Society
American Young Men's and Young Ladies' Benevolent Educational Association
Amity Charity League
Austro-Hungarian Hebrew Free Burial Association
Baron de Hirsch Ladies' Benevolent Society
Bederech Kovod [see Gemilath Chesed Bederech Kovod]
Benos Jerusalem Ladies Society
Bessarabian Young Ladies Society
Beth El Sisterhood
Beth Israel Hospital Association
Beth Israel Sisterhood of Personal Service
Binyan Battim [see Kolel America]
B'nai Jeshurun Sisterhood of Personal Service
Brightside Day Nursery and Kindergarten
Bronx Ladies' Aid Society
Buzeur Roumanian Ladies' Circle, First
Caroline Aid Society
Ceres Frauen Verein
Ceres Sewing Circle
Chesed Shel Emeth [see Agudath Achim Chesed Shel Emeth]
Children's Friend League
Clara de Hirsch Home for Immigrant Girls
Consumptive Sanitarium Aid Society
Daughters of Israel
Daughters of Jacob, Home of the (for the aged)
Day Nurseries [see Brightside Day Nursery and Kindergarten; East Side Day Nursery; Hebrew Kindergarten and Day Nursery under Educational Societies; and under the constituent societies of the Federation of Sisterhoods]
Deborah Benevolent Sewing Society
East Side Day Nursery
Emanu-El Sisterhood of Personal Service
Federation of Sisterhoods [see Sisterhoods, Federation of]
Free Burial Societies [see Agudath Achim Chesed Shel Emeth; Austro-Hungarian Free Burial Association; Tillie Memorial Society]
Free Loan Association of the Jewish Ladies of the Bronx
Free Loan Societies [see Free Loan Association of the Jewish Ladies of the Bronx; Gemilath Chesed Bederech Kovod; Hebrew Gemilath Chasodim; Women's Charity Society, The]
Friendly Society of the Bronx, The
Gemilath Chesed Bederech Kovod (Free Loan Society)
Harlem Charity League, The
Hebrew Benevolent Fuel Association
Hebrew Gemilath Chasodim (Hebrew Free Loan Association)
Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society
Hebrew Infant Asylum of the City of New York, The
Hebrew Orphan Asylum of the City of New York
Hebrew Relief Society
Hebrew Sheltering Guardian Society of New York (Orphan Asylum)
Hebrew Sheltering House and Home for the Aged
Hebrew Sisters of Charity
Home for Aged and Infirm Hebrews of New York, The
Homes for the Aged [see Daughters of Jacob, Home of the; Hebrew Sheltering House and Home for the Aged; Home for Aged and Infirm Hebrews of New York, The]
Honest Brothers' Society
Hospitals [see Beth Israel Hospital Association; Consumptives Sanitarium Aid Society; Jewish Hospital for Deformities and Joint Diseases; Jewish Maternity Hospital; Lebanon Hospital Association; Montefiore Home for Chronic Invalids; Mount Moriah Hospital; Mount Sinai Hospital of the City of New York; New York Eye and Ear Clinic; Sydenham Hospital and Dispensary; Washington Heights Hospital]
Hungarian Hospital Aid Society
Immigration Societies [see Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society; Kishinev Immigration Society]
Israel, Temple, Sisterhood of Harlem
Jacob P. Adler Association
Jewish Hospital for Deformities and Joint Diseases
Jewish Maternity Hospital, The
Jewish People's Kitchen
Jewish Protectory and Aid Society
Jewish Women's Relief Association
Jewish Working Girls' Vacation Society
Kishinev Immigration Society
Kolel America, The Pride of Jerusalem (Tifereth Jerushalaim)
Ladies' Benevolent Society Gates of Hope
Ladies' Benevolent Society of New York
Ladies' Fuel and Aid Society
Ladies' Hebrew Benevolent Society
Ladies' Hebrew Lying-in Relief Society
Ladies' Henrietta Aid Society
Ladies' Malbish Arumim Society
Lake View Home for Girls [see under Staten Island]
Lebanon Hospital Association
Lena Invalid Aid Society
Lomza Aid Society
Lying-in Societies [see Jewish Maternity Hospital; Ladies' Hebrew Lying-in Relief Society; Maternity Aid Society; Noshim Rachmonioth Society]
Manhattan Charity League
Maternity Aid Society
Miriam Gottlieb Aid Society
Monté Relief Society
Montefiore Home for Chronic Invalids, and Country Sanitarium for Consumptives
Mount Moriah Hospital [in course of erection by Federation of Galician and Bukowina Jews]
Mount Sinai Hospital of the City of New York, The
New York Eye and Ear Clinic
North American Relief Society for Indigent Jews of Palestine, The
Noshim Rachmonioth Society
Orphan Asylums [see Hebrew Infant Asylum of the City of New York, The; Hebrew Orphan Asylum of the City of New York; Hebrew Sheltering Guardian Society of New York]
Palestine Relief Societies [see Kolel America; North American Relief Society; Palestine Widows' and Orphans' Society]
Palestine Widows' and Orphans' Society
Passover Relief Association
Prisoners, Jewish, Society for the Aid of
Progress Relief Society
Purim Association, The
Rodeph Sholom Sisterhood of Personal Service
Roumanian Aid Society
Roumanian Benevolent Society
Roumanian Central Relief Committee
Roumanian Hebrew Aid Association
Russian Massacres, National Committee for the Relief of Victims of the
Sanitarium for Hebrew Children
Schiller Young Men's Benevolent Association
Semyats Progressive Society
Shaaray Tefila Sisterhood of Personal Service
Shearith Israel Sisterhood of Personal Service
Shrouds, Society for the Sewing of
Sisterhood of Yorkville, Independent
Sisterhoods, Federation of [constituent sisterhoods: Ahawath Chesed Shaar Hashomayim; Amelia Relief Society; Beth El; Beth Israel; B'nai Jeshurun; Ceres Sewing Circle; Deborah Benevolent Sewing Society; Emanuel Sisterhood; Friendly Society of the Bronx; Rodeph Sholom; Shearith Israel; Shaaray Tefila; Temple Israel of Harlem]
Société Israélite Français de Secours Mutuels de New York
Solotwinaer Familien Unterstützungsverein
Stuchiner Young Men's Association
Sydenham Hospital and Dispensary
Tifereth Israel [see Kolel America]
Tillie Memorial Society (Free Burial Society)
United Austrian Hebrew Charities' Association
United Benevolent Association
United Hebrew Charities of the City of New York [constitutent societies: Hebrew Orphan Asylum of the City of New York; Hebrew Relief Society; Hebrew Benevolent Fuel Society; Ladies' Hebrew Lying-in Relief Society. Cooperating societies: Central Committee of the Baron de Hirsch Fund; Industrial Removal Office; Jewish Agricultural and Industrial Aid Society; and the constituent societies of the Federation of Sisterhoods]
United Hebrew Relief Association
United Sisters of the Congregation Shaare Zedek
Warshauer Young Men's Benevolent Association
Washington Heights Hospital
Wolkowisker Young Men's Benevolent Association
Women's Charity Society, The
Working Girls' Homes [see Clara de Hirsch Home for Immigrant Girls; Clara de Hirsch Home for Working Girls (under Educational Societies); Jewish Working Girls Vacation Society]
Young Ladies' Charitable Society
Young Ladies' Philanthropic Society
Young Men's Benevolent Association
Zion Benevolent Society

Return to Table of Contents

Mutual Benefit Societies

Abraham Heckler Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Abraham Wolff Benevolent Society
Adler's Young Men's Independent Association No. 1
Altstadter Sick Benevolent Society, First
American Benevolent Minsker Association
American Young Men
A. Meyer and Company Sick Benefit Society
Amstitzer Unterstützungs Verein
Anshe Winnitza
Arbetiner Kranken Unterstützungs Verein
Aryeh Benevolent Society
Austrian Young Men's Association, No. 1
Austrier Benefit Association
Baranow [see Morsher and Baranowetcher Benevolent Association]
Baranow Kranken Unterstützungs Verein, Erster
Beitcher Sick Benefit Society, First
Belnitzer Unterstützungsverein
Bene Sholom, Chevra
Bessarabia [see Chatine Bessarabian Frauen Unterstützungsverein; Cochmer Bessarabian Unterstützungsverein]
Bessarabian Young Men's Benevolent and Social Club
Bessarabian Young Men's Society
Bialystoker Brotherly Association, No. 1, Independent
Bialystoker Unterstützungsverein
Bikur Cholim, Chevra
Bikur Cholim de Harlem (Kranken Unterstützungs Verein)
Bokslutzer Benevolent Society
Bolker Young Men
Botoschan-American Sick Benevolent Association
Brisker Unterstützungsverein
Britschauer Young Men
Brocher Unterstützungsverein
Brodyer Benevolent Verein, Erster
Brodyer Young Men
Brodyer Young Men's Society
Brozower Young Men
Bruderliebe Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Brzezaner Young Men's Benevolent Association
Buczaczer Young Men's Benevolent Association
Budyer Brotherly Benevolent Association, First
Budzanower Benevolent Association, Freie
Bukowiner American Young Ladies, First
Burshifker Sick Benevolent Association, First
Buzeur Roumanian American Kranken Unterstützungs Verein, First
Carpenters' Association [see United Brotherhood of Carpentry]
Chaim Hirsch Kranken Unterstützungsverein, Independent
Chatine Bessarabian Frauen Unterstützungsverein
Chodrower Association
Chomsker Young Men's Benevolent Association
Chorower Verein, Erster
Cochmer Bessarabian Unterstützungsverein
Danapol Unterstützungsverein, Independent
Devenishker Benevolent Association
David M. Friedman Society
David Regel Benefit Association
Dinaburger Brothers' Benevolent Association
Dr. Herzl Unterstützungsverein
Dr. Wakerly Shander
Dokshitzer Benevolent Society
Dokshitzer Young Men's Benevolent Association, Progressive
Dolena Benefit Association
Dombrower Benevolent Society
Drisser Benevolent Society
Drohobyczer Young Men's Benevolent Society
Drohobyczer Young Men's Society
Dubaczower Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Dubasover Benevolent Association, First Independent
Dubner Unterstützungsverein, Erster Independent
Dubrowner Benevolent Association
Dynover Kranken Unterstützungsverein, Erster
Dzikow [see Tarnobrzeg Dzikow Young Men's Association]
East Side Business Men's Protective Association
Elias Young Men's Association
Elizabetgrad Ladies' Society
Elizabetgrader Benevolent Association, First
Emile Zola Young Men's Benevolent Association
Falk Frieder Family Society, The
Family Mutual Aid Society
Feister Kranken Unterstützungsverein, Erster
Gazer Unterstützungsverein
Gluboker Unterstützungsverein
Gnesner Kranken Unterstützungsverein Verein
Gorsdher Benevolent Association
Gradinger Podolien Benevolent Association, First
Greater New York Benevolent Society
Greater New York Citizen's Benevolent Association
Grodner Sick Support Society, Independent
Gwochizicer Rabbiner Itchok Motcha, Erster
Halitzer Breitbart Kranken Unterstützungsverein, Independent
Harlem Kosher Butchers' Association
Hebrew Actors Union
Hebrew Kosher Guaranteed Benevolent Association
Hebrew Mutual Benefit Society
Hebrew Sick Benefit Association, Independent
Herman Benevolent Association
Herman Zinn Unterstützungsverein
Homlie Brothers' Society
Horker Unterstützungsverein
Husiatyner Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Independent Associated Israelites
Independent New Yorker
Isaac Gluck Association
Isaac Roch Benefit Association
Janover Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Janover Krashnik Benefit Association
Janover Young Sisters and Brothers Educational Benevolent Society
Jaslovtzer Young Ladies
Jaslovtzer Young Men
Kaiserin Elizabeth and Grillparzer Hall Association
Kaiserin Elizabeth Sick and Benevolent Society, First
Kalischer Frauen Verein
Kalisher Young Men's Society
Kalvaria Young Men's Association
Kamenetz-Podolsk Kranken Unterstützungsverein, Independent
Kamenitzer Vilaker Unterstützungsverein
Kamionka Sick Benefit Association, First
Kanezuger Unterstützungsverein, First
Kartus Bereza Young Men
Kassiver Benevolent Association
Kellner Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Kelser Kranken Unterstützungsverein Russ-Polen
Kiever Ladies' Society
Kiever Society
Kinsker Sick and Benevolent Association, Independent
Kirshaner Young Men's Benevolent Association
Kishinever Unterstützungs Verein, Independent
Klumecha Young Ladies
Kolomea Friends Association
Kominer Young Men's Benevolent Society
Koopisker Young Men's Benevolent Association
Kopshinvinze Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Korolinker Sick and Benevolent Society, First
Koslover Erster Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Kovler Voliner Young Men's Benevolent Association
Kovner Young Men's Society
Kowarsker Unterstützungsverein
Krakauer [see United Krakauer Charity and Aid Association]
Krakauer Benevolent Association, Erster
Krakauer Young Men's Association, No. 1, Independent
Kranio-Stepnitz Unterstützungsverein
Krashnik [see Janover Krashnik Benefit Association]
Krasner Sick Benefit Society, First
Kremeilunger Sick and Benefit Association, First
Krementchuger Verein, Second
Kreszower Anshe Russ-Polen, Erster
Krinsker Sick Benefit Association, Independent
Kronprinz Rudolph Kranken Unterstützungsverein, Erster
Krunschunker Verein, Second
Krystynopoler Young Mens' Society, First
Kurland Benevolent Society of the Bronx, Independent
Kurlander Young Men's Mutual Benefit Association
Lasker Sick and Benevolent Society, Independent
Leiser Gans Independent Premyslawer
Lepler Unterstützungsverein, Independent
Lerenberger Sick Benefit Association
Libashear Progressive Young Men
Libau-Voliner Unterstützungsverein
Lomzer Young Men's Benevolent Association
Lubiner Oretcher Progressive Young People's Benevolent Association
Lubliner United Brothers Association
Lubtzer Young Men's Association
Ludmin Lokatcher Society
Maitchelev Brüderlicher Unterstützungsverein
Maltsh Benevolent Association
Mamstersiska Sick and Benevolent Association
Manhattan Young Men's Association
Markowit Benefit Association
Marmaros [see Sick Benevolent Society Anshe Marmaros]
Mathilda Bamsu Ladies' Sick and Benevolent Association
Mawerower Kranken Unterstützungsverein, Erster
Max Rosh Benevolent Society of Harlem
Menachem Bodenstein Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Mendelssohn Benevolent Society
Mikulincer, First Independent
Minsker [see American Benevolent Minsker Association]
Minsker Benevolent Association
Minsker Independent Benevolent Association
Minsker Young Friends
Minsker Young Men's Commercial Aid Association
Mohilev-Podolier Kranken Unterstützungs Verein
Mohilev Young Men's Mutual Aid Association
Mohilever Benevolent Association
Montefiore Brotherly Benevolent Society
Morsher and Baranowetcher Benevolent Association
Moses Barchan Verein
Mutual Benefit and Burial Society
Nemirov Young Men's Benevolent Society
Nemirover Benevolent Association, Independent
Neustadter Sick Benefit Association, First
New Yorker Schneider Arbeiter Unterstützungsverein, Erster
Noah Benevolent Widows' and Orphans' Association
Norvolik Sandrofsker Benevolent Association
Novaridoker Brothers Society
Nzortkower Young Men's Association
Odessa Sick Benevolent Association, First Independent
Ohel Yitzchack, Chebra Kedusha [see Bayside Cemetery]
Oretcher [see Lubiner Oretcher Progressive Young People's Benevolent Association]
Oshminer Young Ladies' Progressive Benevolent Society
Palroster Society
Paltishiner Roumanian American Kranken Unterstützungsverein, Erster
People of Volosin Russia, The
Petofi [see Young A286]
Petöfi Sick and Benevolent Society
Philip Bernstein Association, Independent
Phoenix Widow and Orphan Aid Society
Piatra Neantz Business Men's Benevolent Society
Pietrikover Young Men's Society
Pinsker Ladies' Unterstützungsverein
Pinsker Unterstützungsverein
Podhatza Young Men's Benevolent Association
Podolia [see Gradinger Podolier Benevolent Association, First; Mohilev-Podolier Kranken Unterstützungs Verein]
Potisker Americanized Young Men's Association
Potok Zloty Peace and Justice Brotherly Benevolent Society, First
Premyslawer [see Leiser Gans Independent Premyslawer]
Premyslawer Kranken Unterstützungsverein, Erster
Pressburger Sick Benevolent Society
Progressive Workingmen's Benevolent Association
Prudniker Sick Benefit Society, First
Pruziner Young Men's Educational and Benevolent Association
Pudiner Unterstützungsverein
Radinower Unterstützungsverein, Erster
Radom Aid Association, Independent
Radovitzer Ladies' Society, Erste
Riga-Baltic Young Men's Benevolent Association
Riminover Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Riminover Young Men's Benevolent Association
Rodisher Society
Rohatyner Young Men's Society
Rostover Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Rovner Voliner, Independent
Rzeszower Unterstützungsverein
Samargonea Benefit Society
Samborer Kranken Unterstützungsverein, Erster
Sanders Association, The
Sandrofsker [see Norvolik Sandrofsker Benevolent Association]
Satanoff Unterstützungsverein
Schumsker Young Men's Society
Schweksner Young Men's Benevolent Society
Shavler Ladies' Society
Shklover Independent Benevolent Society
Shklover Ladies Society
Shodrower Verein, Erster
Sick Benevolent Society Anshe Marmaros
Simon Sternberg Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Skalar Benevolent Association
Skoleiter Ladies Society
Slaveter Unterstützungsverein, Erster
Slominer Society, Independent
Slutzker Young Men's Benevolent Association, Progressive
Sochochiner Benevolent Society
Sochochover Young Men's Association, Independent
Société Israélite [see under Charities]
Soler Brothers' Benevolent Association
Soleshter Sick Benefit Association, Independent
Spoler Unterstützungsverein
Stanester Sick and Benevolent Association, First United
Stanisler Erste Verein
Stanislower Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Stryjer Benefit Society
Stryjer Ladies' Society
Suwalker Society
Tarnigroder Unterstützungsverein
Tarnobrzeg Dzikow Young Men's Association
Tarpanower Unterstützungsverein, Independent
Tchechanover Unterstützungsverein, Independent
Tchechanover Young Ladies' Benevolent Society
Tchechanover Young Men's Benevolent Association
Tchon First Independent Sick Verein
Tiemboroler Kranken Unterstützungsverein, Erster
Timkowitcher Progressive Sisters' and Brothers' Aid Association
Tisminitzer Young Men's Association, Erste
Tolshiner Young Men's Society, First
Turker Benevolent Association
Ungarischer Kranken Unterstützungs Verein, Erster
Ungvarer Brüder Bund, Erster
United Benevolent Society
United Brotherhood of Carpentry, 2727
United Brothers' Benefit Society
United Cousins of America
United Hands Mutual Benefit Society
United Krakauer Charity and Aid Association
United Vilner Benevolent Association
Usdier Biskaufer Unterstützungsverein, Erster
Usieczker Sick Benefit Society, Independent
Usieczker Young Men's Society
Utianer Benevolent Association
Vilna Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Vilner [see United Vilner Benevolent Association]
Viscover Benevolent Association
Visheer Benevolent Association
Voliner [see Kovlo Voliner Yong Men's Benevolent Association]
Volosin [see People of Volosin, Russia, The]
Warsawer Sick Support Bene Jacob
West Side Hebrew Benevolent Society
Wishagroder Ladies' Society
Wisner Benevolent Association
Witebsker Verein
Woronower Young Men's Benevolent Association Unterstützungsverein
Wositzer Rabbenu Yitzchok Mordecai Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Wostower Unterstützungsverein
Wushnifsiker Sick Benefit Association, First
Young Men's Association
Young Petöfi Kranken Unterstützungsverein
Zaleszcgyker Young Men's Benevolent Association, First
Zalmer Unterstützungsverein
Zamoster Ordinatzky Sick Benefit Society
Zanawer Unterstützungsverein, Free Bath
Zaslower Benevolent Association
Zgierzer Benevolent Association
Zlotnik Kranken Unterstützungsverein, Erster
Zwiler Unterstützungsverein
Zwonitzer Podolsky

Return to Table of Contents

Educational Societies

American Young Men's and Young Ladies' Benevolent Educational Association
Baron de Hirsch Trade School
Boys' Institute, The
Clara de Hirsch Home for Working Girls
Columbia Religious and Industrial School for Jewish Girls
Crippled Children's East Side Free School, The
Educational Alliance, The
Educational League, The
Emanu-El Brotherhood
Emanu-El Theological Seminary Association
Harlem Federation of Jewish Communal Workers
Hebrew Free Schools
Hebrew Kindergarten and Day Nursery
Hebrew Technical Institute
Hebrew Technical School for Girls
Industrial Classes [see Technical and Trade Schools and Industrial Classes]
Jewish Centres Association, The
Jewish Endeavor Society of America
Jewish Theological Seminary of America, The
Kindergartens [see Brightside Day Nursery and Kingergarten under Charities; Emanu-El Brotherhood; Hebrew Kindergarten and Day Nursery; Jewish Centres Association; and constituent societies of the Federation of Sisterhoods under Charities]
Ladies' Bikur Cholim Society and Industrial School for Girls
Machzike Talmud Torah School
Montefiore Hebrew Free School
Mount Sinai Training School for Nurses, The
Nurses, Training Schools for [see Mount Sinai Training School for Nurses; schools are conducted also by the Beth Israel Hospital Association; the Lebanon Hospital; the Montefiore Home for Chronic Invalids; and the Sydenham Hospital and Dispensary
Rabbi Isaac Elchanan Theological Seminary
Rabbi Jacob Joseph School
Recreation Rooms and Settlement
Talmud Schools [Rabbi Isaac Elchanan Theological Seminary; Rabbi Jacob Joseph School; Talmudical Academy]
Talmud Torah Al Yitzchok
Talmudical Academy
Technical and Trade Schools and Industrial Classes [see Baron de Hirsch Trade School; Clara de Hirsch Home for Working Girls; Columbia Religious and Industrial School for Jewish Girls; Educational Alliance, The; Emanu-El Brotherhood; Hebrew Technical Institute; Hebrew Technical School for Girls; Jewish Centres Association; Ladies' Bikur Cholim Society and Industrial School for Girls; Recreation Rooms and Settlement; and the constituent societies of the Federation of Sisterhoods under Charities]
Thomas Davidson Society [see Educational Alliance, The]
Tytacory-Yiddish School of Acting
Up-Town Talmud Torah
Welcome House Settlement [see Clara de Hirsch Home for Immigrant Girls under Charities]
Young Men's Benevolent Association
Young Men's Hebrew Association
Young Women's Hebrew Association

Return to Table of Contents

Communal Religious Societies

Adath Bene Israel [see Hebrew League]
Adath Israel [see United Hebrew Community]
Brightside Day Nursery and Kindergarten [see under Charities]
Columbia Religious and Industrial School for Jewish Girls [see under Educational Societies]

Return to Table of Contents

Religious Educational Societies

Educational Alliance, The [see under Educational Societies]
Emanu-El Brotherhood [see under Educational Societies]
Hebrew League (Adath Bene Israel)
Jewish Centres Association
Jewish Endeavor Society of America
Jewish Ministers, New York Board of
Jewish Religious School Teachers, Association of
Jewish Sabbath Association
Orthodox Hebrew Society
Religious Culture, Society for
United Hebrew Community (Adath Israel)
Young Men's Hebrew Association

Return to Table of Contents

Communal Federations

Galician and Bukowinean Jews in America, Federation of
Jewish Communal Institutions of New York, Federation of Contributors to the
Jewish Organizations, State of New York, Federation of

Return to Table of Contents

Communal Building

United Hebrew Charities Building

Return to Table of Contents

Literary, Musical, Social, Civic, Political, Military, and Athletic Clubs

Advancement of Hebrew Learning, Society for
Atlas Athletic Club
Bezalel Association
Cantors Association
Chickering Club
Choral Society for the Study of Ancient Hebrew Melodies
City Friends' Associaton
Clinton Social Club
Columbia Club
Criterion Club
Diana Literary Society
East End Club
East Side Civic Club
Emile Zola Young Ladies' Society
Freeland Club
Freundschaft Society, The
Grace Aguilar Society
Halévy Singing Society
Hamler Club
Harmonie Club
Hatechiyah
Hebrew Democratic Club of the Thirty Second Assembly District
Hebrew Union Veteran Association
Hebrew Veterans of the War with Spain
Hungarian Republican Club
Ibriah
Jewish Nationalist Club
Jewish Press Club
Jewish Social Workers of Greater New York, Society of
Judeans, The
Knickerbocker Circle
Kobriner Literary and Social Circle
Lady Orchards' Club
Lady Whittier Literary Society
Louis Cohen Association
Mefitse Sefath Eber
Mirer Progressive Society
Mogine Reim Society
Musical Cantors Association
Musical Cantors Association of America
New Era Club
New York Socialist Literary Society
Nightly Friends Society
Ohole Shem
Perseverance Club
Progress Club
Progressive Dramatic Club
Progressive Library Association
Progressive Republican Club
Rutgers Club
Tolstoi Society
Tze'iray Zion
United Young Men's Literary Circle
Vereinigte Gewerkschaften [see United Hebrew Trades of the State of New York, under Trade Unions]
Young Folks' League of Beth B'nay Israel
Young Ladies' League of District No. 1, I. O. B. B.
Young Men's Benevolent Association
Young Men's Progressive Association
Zion Benevolent Society

Return to Table of Contents

Trade Unions

United Hebrew Trades of the State of New York (Vereinigte Gewerkschaften)

Unions affiliated with the United Hebrew Trades:

Amalgamated Waiters Union
Antique Coppersmith's Union
Alteration Carpenters Union
Bill Posters and Ushers Union
Bakers Union (163)
Bakers Union (305)
Boys' Waist Makers Union
Bookbinders Union
Barbers Union
Butchers Union
Cloak and Suit Tailors Union
Cloak Operators Union
Chorist Union
Cap Blockers Union
Cap Operators Union
Cap Trimming Makers Union
Cap Lining Makers Union
Coat Front and Shoulder Pad Makers Union
Clothing Cleaners and Dyers Union
Children's Jacket Makers Union (10)
Children's Jacket Makers Union (1)
East Side Waiters Union
Flat Cigarette Makers Union
Furriers Union
Fur Band and Trimming Makers Union
Hebrew Actors Union
Knee Pants Makers Union
Ladies' Waist Makers Union
Ladies' Waist Makers Union
Leather Carpet Slipper Makers Union
Mattress Makers Union
Mineral Water Bottlers
Neckwear Makers Union
United Brotherhood of Tailors
Paper Cigarette Makers Union
Progressive Rolled Cigarette Makers Union
Pants Makers Union
Plumbers Union
Persion Makers Union
Retail Grocery Clerks Union
Suspender Makers Union
Shirt Makers Union
Shirt Makers Union
Theatrical Tailors and Dressers
Tinsmiths Union
Variety Actors Union
Vest Makers Union
Variety Stage Carpenters Union

Unaffiliated Unions:

Hebrew Tombstone Workers Union
Ladies' Wrapper Makers

Return to Table of Contents

Cemeteries

Acacia Cemetery
Baron Hirsch Cemetery
Bayside Cemetery
Beth El Cemetery
Beth Olam Cemetery
Cypress Hills Cemetery
Linden Hill Cemetery
Machpelah Cemetery
Mount Carmel Cemetery
Mount Hope Cemetery
Mount Neboh Cemetery
Mount Sinai Cemetery
Mount Zion Cemetery
New Union Field Cemetery
Salem Fields Cemetery
Silver Lake Cemetery
Union Field Cemetery
Washington Cemetery

Return to Table of Contents




Staten Island

Congregations

B'nai Jeshurun (New Brighton)
Emanuel, of Port Richmond

Return to Table of Contents

Charities

Hebrew Benevolent Society of Staten Island
Hebrew Charitable Society of Staten Island
Lake View Home for Girls

Return to Table of Contents

Literary Club

Hebrew Young Men's Society

Return to Table of Contents

Return to Landsmanshaftn Index


Last Updated on 10/23/05
Prepared/Edited By Ada Green

  return to JGS of NY home page